BY GRACE MIN
Cosmetic Ingredients Breakdown
This is for anyone who loves to learn and understand what’s in their skincare. We believe in educating our consumers about what ingredients are in our products and how they all work. Our cosmetic ingredients glossary is created so you can come here to fulfill any of your ingredients list curiosities. You can also see if this list applies to your other skincare products. This list will be constantly updated as the Avarelle cosmetics line expands. Have fun!
CALENDULA FLOWER EXTRACT
Functions of Calendula Flower Extract: Soothing, Anti-Aging, Antioxidant, Antimicrobial, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Conditioning.
Calendula Flower Extract is also known as Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Marigold Extract.
Calendula Flower Extract comes from the popular garden flowers Calendula or Marigold, native to Mediterranean Calendula Officinalis. It contains flavonoids that provide anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It has been topically used for skin-healing benefits for: acne, rashes, wounds, burns, sunburn, eczema, and swelling. The naturally occurring antioxidant helps to protect against pollutants and UV rays and it doesn't stop there! Calendula Extract also prevents signs of aging by promoting skin tightness, increasing hydration, and stimulating collagen production.
Avarelle Products Containing Calendula Flower Extract: Herbal Infusion Cica Extract Sheet Mask, Herbal Infusion Tea Tree Extract Sheet Mask, Herbal Infusion Rosehip Seed Extract Sheet Mask, Acne Cover Patch, Acne Cover Patch XL, Spot Patch AM, Spot Patch PM.
Functions of Cica: Antioxidant, Anti-aging, Anti-inflammatory, Humectant & Moisturizer, Surfactant & Cleansing, Soothing.
Cica is short for “Centella Asiatica”, also known as Tiger Grass, Gotu Kola, and Indian Pennywort. Centella Asiatica contains active ingredients known as terpenoids. You can spot the main four terpenoids in other cosmetic ingredients list as: asiatic acid, madecassic acid, asiaticoside, and madecassoside.
Cica is a leafy herb from the Apiaceae plant family. It has been used as a medicine in Asia for hundreds of years for healing small wounds, burns, and scratches. Because of its potent antioxidant quality, Cica calms and soothes inflammation and gives your skin an antimicrobial boost. On top of that, Centella Asiatica repairs the skin barrier; this can help improve the damage caused by eczema, rosacea, psoriasis, dryness, aging, and skin reactions to harsh skincare ingredients. It also promotes hyaluronic acid & collagen synthesis in our skin. This means it has amazing moisturizing and anti-aging properties.
Function of Dipropylene Glycol: Anti-aging, Humectant, Solvent, Viscosity Decreasing Agent, and Masking agent.
Dipropylene Glycol is a crucial ingredient of skin care products because it is used to dissolve or suspend certain ingredients, helping to enhance functionality and even out the distribution of all ingredients within the formula for appropriate consistency. It has amazing skin-moisturizing abilities and helps penetrate active ingredients into your skin. Dipropylene Glycol even decreases viscosity (the thickness of a formulation) for a lightweight feel. It also has magic powers to safely disguise unpleasant natural smells of active ingredients.
When you see the word “Glycol”, it means it’s an organic compound belonging to the alcohol family. Keep in mind that not all alcohols are dangerous and drying especially in skincare formulations. The ones to avoid are: denatured alcohol, ethanol, alcohol 40, and isopropyl alcohol; these can be found in some cleansers and acne treatment products. Dipropylene Glycol is confirmed as safe and effective by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Board (CIR). There were no reactions indicative of skin sensitization in their clinical tests. Woohoo!
Avarelle Products Containing Dipropylene Glycol: Herbal Infusion Cica Extract Sheet Mask, Herbal Infusion Tea Tree Extract Sheet Mask, Herbal Infusion Rosehip Seed Extract Sheet Mask, Acne Treatment Spot Solution.
Functions of Glycerin: Skin-identical Ingredient, Moisturizer & Humectant.
Glycerin can also be known as Glycerol.
When you see Glycerin in any cosmetic ingredients list, you should automatically think of SUPER Hydration. Glycerin is a humectant, a hygroscopic substance that retains and preserves moisture by attracting water to itself. Whether it’s from the deeper layers of your skin or from the air, Glycerin acts as a sponge and pulls in water towards the surface of your skin. As hydration is the primary property of Glycerin, it also produces benefits such as: protecting the skin barrier, combatting dry skin, promotes maximum absorption of other skincare ingredients, and improves the resilience of your skin.
Avarelle Products Containing Glycerin: Herbal Infusion Cica Extract Sheet Mask, Herbal Infusion Tea Tree Extract Sheet Mask, Herbal Infusion Rosehip Seed Extract Sheet Mask, Acne Treatment Spot Solution.
Function of Propanediol: Humectant & Moisturizer, Solvent.
Propanediol is a multitasking ingredient that improves skin moisturization, boosts the absorption & effectiveness of active ingredients, gives the product a lightweight feel, and is safe for acne-prone skin. Not only does it leave your skin smooth and dewy, it enhances preservative efficacy. It is produced sustainably from corn sugar and has been Ecocert approved.
Avarelle Products Containing Propanediol: Herbal Infusion Cica Extract Sheet Mask, Herbal Infusion Tea Tree Extract Sheet Mask, Herbal Infusion Rosehip Seed Extract Sheet Mask, Acne Treatment Spot Solution.
ROSEHIP SEED OIL
Functions of Rosehip Seed Oil: Antioxidant, Anti-Aging, Anti-inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Emollient (soothes & softens skin), Humectant & Moisturizer, Natural Exfoliater/Brightener.
Rosehip Seed Oil is also known as Rosa Rubiginosa, Rosa Eglanteria, and Rosa Mosqueta.
Rosehip Seed oil comes from the seeds of the wild rosa canina rose bush commonly found in the southern Andes in Chile. This plant oil is nourishing, moisturizing, and packed with fatty acids: linoleic acid, linolenic acid, and oleic acid. Fatty acids are important for healthy cell function as it improves the look and feel of your skin. Rosehip Seed Oil contains a miracle active called trans-retinoic acid or tretinoin. This bioactive component has abilities to restore and regenerate tissues, decrease wrinkles, improve acne, and normalize your pore size. Because Rosehip Oil is high in Vitamin A (retinol) & Vitamin C, it aids in natural exfoliation to reduce dullness and boosts overall radiance.
TEA TREE OIL
Functions of Tea Tree Oil: Anti-acne, Antimicrobial, Antiseptic, Antioxidant, Soothing.
Tea Tree Oil is also known as Melaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Oil.
Tea Tree Oil comes from the leaves of the native Australian plant, Melaleuca Alternifolia. It has been used as a medicinal treatment in Australia for almost a century for its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. In skincare, it is famously known for fighting acne-causing bacteria. If you have a pure Tea Tree Oil product at home, do not use it undiluted as it may cause irritation; we recommend you mix it in your moisturizer.